Book a fit call

Markup calculator

Type what a job costs you and what you charge, or the markup you want. See your margin, your markup and what you keep.

Your numbers for the markup calculator

What you know
Your marginType your two numbers
Markup–
Profit–
Price–

Worked out in your browser. Nothing is sent or kept.

What's the difference between markup and margin?

Markup is your profit as a share of what the job cost you, and margin is your profit as a share of what the customer paid, so the same job always shows a bigger markup than margin.

A worked example from a plumbing job

Say a water heater swap costs you $1,000 in the heater, parts and labor, and you charge $1,500.

Profit
$500$1,500 minus $1,000
Markup
50%$500 divided by $1,000
Margin
33.3%$500 divided by $1,500

Price it at a 50% markup and you keep a third of what the customer pays, not half.

Markup vs margin chart

MarkupMargin
10%9.1%
15%13%
20%16.7%
25%20%
30%23.1%
40%28.6%
50%33.3%
60%37.5%
75%42.9%
100%50%

Keep your margin on every estimate

We set up estimates drafted from your site notes, ready for your prices. You set every price, read it over and send it.Book a fit call

Questions about markup and margin

Something else on your mind? Ask us on the fit call. No pitch, and we'll say if it isn't a fit.

Book a fit call

No. A 30% markup works out to a 23.1% margin, because margin is measured against the price, which is bigger than the cost. To keep 30% of what the customer pays, you need a markup of about 42.9%.

Multiply what the job costs you by 1.2. A job that costs you 100 is priced at 120. That 20% markup is a 16.7% margin, so you keep about a sixth of what the customer pays.

Take your price, subtract what the job cost you, and divide by the cost. Multiply by 100 for the percentage. A job that cost 100 and sold for 150 has a 50% markup.

Take your price, subtract what the job cost you, and divide by the price. Multiply by 100 for the percentage. The same job that cost 100 and sold for 150 has a 33.3% margin.

It means you charge 5% more than the job cost you. On a cost of 100, the price is 105. That 5% markup is a 4.8% margin.

Price it once. Keep it every job.